Eastleigh Lakeside Steam Railway

Eastleigh Lakeside Steam Railway

Lakeside Country Park
Wide Lane
Eastleigh
Hampshire
SO50 5PE

Add Eastleigh Lakeside Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Tel: +44 023 8061 2020

Share this with

x

Opening Times

2024 (1 Jan 2024 - 31 Dec 2024)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed*
Saturday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00*
2024 - Easter Holidays (30 Mar 2024 - 14 Apr 2024)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00*
2024 - Summer Holidays (14 July 2024 - 14 Sept 2024)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:30*

* Open every weekend and daily during school holidays. Closes at 4pm during the winter.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Cafe opens at 9am
  • Picnic Site

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event Venue
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Delta accepted
  • Groups Accepted
  • JCB accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 20
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Travelodge Eastleigh Central

    Travelodge Eastleigh Central has the train station on one side and the cafes, parks and…

    0.17 miles away
  2. Holiday Inn Southampton (Eastleigh)

    The Holiday Inn Southampton-Eastleigh offers 129 fully air-conditioned bedrooms, 11…

    0.96 miles away
  3. Travelodge Southampton, Eastleigh

    From shopping to entertainment, Travelodge Eastleigh is the prefect base to experience…

    0.96 miles away
  1. Premier Inn Southampton (Eastleigh)

    Premier Inn is the UK's biggest hotel chain. We guarantee clean, comfortable rooms and a…

    1.11 miles away
  2. The Concorde Club & Hotel

    A 35-bedroom hotel built in a woodland setting, in the grounds of The Concorde Club - a…

    1.25 miles away
  3. Premier Inn Southampton Airport

    Premier Inn is the UK's biggest hotel chain. We guarantee clean, comfortable rooms and a…

    1.69 miles away
  4. Village Hotel Southampton Eastleigh

    Village Hotel Club Southampton Eastleigh is just off junction13 of the M3. And near to…

    1.87 miles away
  5. The Stable at Rambler Cottage

    Delightful accommodation for two in a converted stable in the peaceful garden of a…

    2.44 miles away
  6. DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Southampton

    Located just outside the city centre, minutes from the M3 and M27 motorways, DoubleTree…

    2.48 miles away
  7. Marwell Hotel

    Marwell Hotel is a unique woodland escape, set in classic Hampshire countryside and a…

    2.97 miles away
  8. Best Western Chilworth Manor

    Best Western Chilworth Manor is a beautiful Edwardian Manor House set in 12 acres of…

    3.02 miles away
  9. Holiday Inn Express Southampton M27, Jct7

    Welcome to the exceptional Holiday Inn Express Southampton M27 Jct7, set in landscaped…

    3.31 miles away
  10. Hilton Southampton – Utilita Bowl

    Hilton Southampton – Utilita Bowl is the stunning, modern hotel located at the home of…

    3.57 miles away
  11. Potters Heron Hotel

    Thatched hotel, offering traditional service. Ideally situated for exploring Winchester,…

    3.78 miles away
  12. Macdonald Botley Park Hotel & Spa

    Within easy access of the M27 and M3 and only minutes away from Southampton Airport, the…

    4.01 miles away
  13. Botleigh Grange Hotel

    The Botleigh Grange Hotel & Spa is a unique country house hotel which has recently…

    4.25 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles