To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

Summer Lane
Exbury
Hampshire
SO45 1AZ

Add Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1178 reviews1178 reviews

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Share this with

x

Check availability for Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Opening Times

Open (see note below) (14 Mar 2020 - 1 Nov 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:30*

* Important Information: Exbury Gardens will reopen to the public on Saturday 30th May 2020. This follows new government guidelines advising that gardens can now open to the public, so long as special measures are taken to reduce the potential risk of infection. Before you plan your visit, please familiarise yourself with the new booking procedure as entry times are now staggered and all tickets must be purchased online in advance. Exbury Gardens are also limiting visitors to 500 per day, to ensure social distancing can be maintained. For information on how to visit Exbury safely this summer, please visit Exbury Garden's website: www.exbury.co.uk/covid-19_tips

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Road Directions

Exbury's postcode for satnavs is SO45 1AZ. Exit M27 westbound at junction 2. Head south on A326 until you see brown tourism signs for Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway. Parking is free and charging for electric vehicles is also available.

Public Transport Directions

By bus (and foot): Take the 112 from Lymington, Hythe or Dibden Purlieu and alight at Hill Top Gate. Exbury is roughly a 45-minute walk (2.4 miles) south on Exbury Road and Summer Lane. During the summer months you can also take the New Forest Tour Bus (green route) which stops inside Exbury's car park every hour.

By train: The closest train stations are Brockenhurst and Ashurst, which is roughly a 20-minute taxi ride to Exbury.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£12.50 per ticket
Adult with Gift Aid£13.75 per ticket
Child£4.50 per ticket
Child with Gift Aid£4.95 per ticket
Family£29.00 per ticket
Family with Gift Aid£31.90 per ticket
Railway£5.50 per ticket

Family tickets are for 2 adults and up to 3 children. Under 3s free.

Membership available from £45!

Hide Facilities

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    600
  • Very Good
    387
  • Average
    111
  • Poor
    53
  • Terrible
    27

Recent Reviews:

  • dollery8
    Portsmouth
    Beautiful
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 23rd June 2020
    Went with my parents for a visit. Dad is in a wheelchair but that was no problem at all. A large part is tarmac and I took him ‘off road ‘ with no problems and he loved it. You pre book and numbers... Read full review
  • IanSimpson
    Christchurch, United Kingdom
    Watch your seasons
    3 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 24th June 2020
    Sorry to spoil the party but, whilst it is undoubtedly a stunning place in the spring, there is surprisingly very little to see when the azaleas, camelias and rhododenrons aren't in bloom (as... Read full review
  • Ione s
    We had forgotten how beautiful Exbury Gardens are- so much to see; a surprise round every corner
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 8th July 2020
    I had an email reminding me that Exbury gardens were open. The last time we went was before children about 25 years ago. We had forgotten how good it is. We had a fantastic day last week- booking was... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. The Old Barn

    The Old Barn is a spacious barn conversion for a couple. The light and airy lounge has…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Clobb Copse Cottage

    Clobb Copse is an immaculate 5 star property located in Beaulieu, close to Bucklers Hard.…

    0.96 miles away
  3. The Master Builders at Bucklers Hard

    With beautiful views over the Beaulieu River and set at the end of the grassy street that…

    1.09 miles away
  1. The Shipwrights

    The Shipwrights is a stunning character Georgian terrace house, which sits close to the…

    1.09 miles away
  2. Tree Tops

    Surrounded by woods on the banks of the Beaulieu River, Tree Tops makes the most of its…

    2.06 miles away
  3. Montagu Arms Hotel

    The Montague Arms is a stunning 17th century Country House Hotel set in the heart of the…

    2.75 miles away
  4. Oak Tree Cottage, Beaulieu

    Oak Tree Cottage is a charming property featuring a beautiful mezzanine bedroom looking…

    3.05 miles away
  5. Four Seasons B&B

    Set in a quiet residential area close to good transport links across the south. Bedrooms…

    3.39 miles away
  6. Meg’s

    Nestled in the garden of a lovely country house is this charming one bedroom single…

    3.49 miles away
  7. Kelmscott

    Opposite picturesque Hatchet Pond, lies Kelmscott, a large dog friendly family house…

    3.59 miles away
  8. Old Stables Cottage

    This enchanting one bedroom cottage has direct access to open forest. Old Stables Cottage…

    3.74 miles away
  9. Little Broom

    Nestled opposite open forest in the quiet village location of East Boldre, Little Broom…

    3.86 miles away
  10. Carriage House Cottage

    Carriage House Cottage is a haven for nature and animal lovers due to its fabulous rural…

    3.93 miles away
  11. Quantock Moor

    Situated on the edge of the New Forest Park, Quantock Moor is a comfortable ‘home from…

    4.01 miles away
  12. The Coach House

    Once upon a time this Victorian House was a local rectory. More recently this Coach House…

    4.07 miles away
  13. Sowley Gate House

    Have you ever wanted to holiday in a place where you have your own private foreshore,…

    4.09 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles