To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

Summer Lane
Exbury
Beaulieu
Hampshire
SO45 1AZ

Add Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1158 reviews1158 reviews

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Share this with

x

Check availability for Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Opening Times

Open (24 Mar 2020 - 1 Nov 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:30*

* Gates open at 10am and the Gardens close at 5pm every day.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Road Directions

Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway is located in the beautiful New Forest, near Beaulieu and only 20 minutes from Junction 2 of the M27.

Public Transport Directions

Train: Both Southern Rail and South Western Railway have routes that stop at stations close to Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway. The closest train station to Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway is Brockenhurst, which is approximately 10 miles from Exbury. Visitors can either get a taxi from the station or take the New Forest Open Top Bus Tour which stops at Exbury 7 times per day during the summer months.

Ferry: Visitors are also able to take the train to Southampton Central and then take the passenger ferry to Hythe, which is approximately 6 miles from Exbury. 

Bus: During the summer months New Forest Open Top Bus Tours circles the national park daily. The green route calls at Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway 7 times per day.New Forest Open Top Bus Tour customers also enjoy 20% off entry price to Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway.

 

Events

Saturday, 7th December 2019 - Sunday, 8th December 2019

Saturday, 14th December 2019 - Sunday, 15th December 2019

Christmas and Festive Railway Experience at Exbury GardensChristmas and Festive Railway Experience at Exbury GardensVisit Exbury's Festive Express railway experience this December for a family Christmas day out like no other!
more info

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult - Gardens Only£12.50 per ticket
Adult Gardens and Railway£17.50 per ticket
Child - Gardens and Railway£9.00 per ticket
Child - Gardens Only£4.00 per ticket
Family - Gardens£29.00 per ticket
Family - Gardens and Railway£49.00 per ticket

Family tickets are for 2 adults and up to 3 children. These prices are correct until 31st December 2019.

Hide Facilities

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    583
  • Very Good
    387
  • Average
    109
  • Poor
    52
  • Terrible
    27

Recent Reviews:

  • l0tuseater
    winchester, Hanpshire
    Excellent all year round
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 7th November 2019
    Although Exbury is famous for Rhododendrons and Azaleas, my visit in October was wonderful. the Centenary garden is a joy and the Nerines were amazing. had luch in the cafe which was very good. Read full review
  • Emma R
    Exeter, United Kingdom
    Wow what a gorgeous place, a must to visit!
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 14th November 2019
    The grounds are absolutely beautiful with the trees changing colour, vibrant reds and yellows. It is very well looked after. We did the Scavenger with our two children (3 & 6 years), they loved... Read full review
  • 247_itchyfeet
    Romsey, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Raising the bar for Halloween days out!
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 19th November 2019
    This was our third visit to Exbury for their Halloween train, and by far the best! The four children (ages 6 to 10) loved it, yes they were jumping and screaming but surely that’s what it’s all... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Clobb Copse Cottage

    Clobb Copse is an immaculate 5 star property located in Beaulieu, close to Bucklers Hard.…

    0.96 miles away
  2. The Master Builders at Bucklers Hard

    With beautiful views over the Beaulieu River and set at the end of the grassy street that…

    1.09 miles away
  3. The Shipwrights

    The Shipwrights is a stunning character Georgian terrace house, which sits close to the…

    1.09 miles away
  1. Tree Tops

    Surrounded by woods on the banks of the Beaulieu River, Tree Tops makes the most of its…

    2.06 miles away
  2. Montagu Arms Hotel

    The Montague Arms is a stunning 17th century Country House Hotel set in the heart of the…

    2.75 miles away
  3. Four Seasons B&B

    Set in a quiet residential area close to good transport links across the south. Bedrooms…

    3.39 miles away
  4. Old Stables Cottage

    This enchanting one bedroom cottage has direct access to open forest. Old Stables Cottage…

    3.74 miles away
  5. Carriage House Cottage

    Carriage House Cottage is a haven for nature and animal lovers due to its fabulous rural…

    3.93 miles away
  6. Quantock Moor

    Situated on the edge of the New Forest Park, Quantock Moor is a comfortable ‘home from…

    4.01 miles away
  7. The Coach House

    Once upon a time this Victorian House was a local rectory. More recently this Coach House…

    4.07 miles away
  8. The Maples Guest House

    The Maples, Visit England Four Star, Breakfast Award winning Seven Bedroom Guest House…

    4.72 miles away
  9. Shell Seekers

    Shell Seekers is a beautifully restored period cottage found near the coast of the New…

    4.78 miles away
  10. 45ft Motor Cruiser

    The accommodation offers 1 double bedroom with ensuite toilet and shower plus a twin…

    5.03 miles away
  11. The Prince Consort

    Grade II listed Victorian pub with cottage style bedroom annex, large car park, full…

    5.44 miles away
  12. Plummer’s Water

    This popular 4 bedroom dog friendly property is set on a quiet semi-rural lane. With…

    5.48 miles away
  13. Motor Yacht - Condor

    Fully refitted in 2017 Condor is comfortable, versatile and a very well equipped motor…

    5.57 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles