Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

Summer Lane
Exbury
Hampshire
SO45 1AZ

Add Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1274 reviews1274 reviews

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Share this with

x

Check availability for Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Opening Times

Open (29 Mar 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:30

* Last admission 4.30pm, will close at dusk if earlier. The last steam train will usually depart at 3pm. Steam Railway opening times may differ from those above due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Exbury Gardens will now open to the public for the spring season on Monday 29th March. We are taking the government guidance very seriously and hope that, in delaying for just a few weeks, we will be helping to protect both our staff and visitors. For the same reasons, the opening date of Exbury’s steam railway will now Monday 12th April. We would like to thank visitors for their patience and support at this time, and look forward to welcoming them back in time to see Exbury’s world-famous displays of rhododendrons and azaleas in April and May.

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Road Directions

Exbury's postcode for satnavs is SO45 1AZ. Exit M27 westbound at junction 2. Head south on A326 until you see brown tourism signs for Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway. Parking is free and charging for electric vehicles is also available.

Public Transport Directions

By bus (and foot): Take the 112 from Lymington, Hythe or Dibden Purlieu and alight at Hill Top Gate. Exbury is roughly a 45-minute walk (2.4 miles) south on Exbury Road and Summer Lane. During the summer months you can also take the New Forest Tour Bus (green route) which stops inside Exbury's car park every hour.

By train: The closest train stations are Brockenhurst and Ashurst, which is roughly a 20-minute taxi ride to Exbury.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult (No Gift Aid)£13.00 per ticket
Adult Gift Aid£14.30 per ticket
Child (No Gift Aid)£4.50 per ticket
Child Gift Aid£4.95 per ticket
Railway£5.50 per ticket

Under 3s - Free

Hide Facilities

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      655
    • Very Good
      408
    • Average
      122
    • Poor
      59
    • Terrible
      30

    Recent Reviews:

    • dewmaw
      Surrey, UK
      Lovely parkland garden
      4 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 17th June 2021
      We spent an enjoyable morning here. This is more a parkland than a flower garden with a wide range of trees large and small. The flower gardens are limited (but what there is (the herbaceous borders... Read full review
    • ejfent
      Chesterfield, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Beautiful gardens
      5 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 17th June 2021
      Fabulous gardens. I loved all the azaleas, rhododendrons and wisteria. I can't recommend this garden enough with its lovely walks and different areas. We spent all day there looking at the beautiful... Read full review
    • otto-uk
      England
      Lovely peaceful day out in beautiful gardens
      5 of 5 stars
      Saturday, 19th June 2021
      Excellent gardens and parkland enjoyed on visit last week. Lucky with the glorious weather and thoroughly enjoyed our visit. Plenty of space to enjoy the well laid out gardens. Staff very helpful and... Read full review

    What's Nearby

    1. The Old Barn

      The Old Barn is a spacious barn conversion for a couple. The light and airy lounge has…

      0.12 miles away
    2. Clobb Copse Cottage

      Clobb Copse is an immaculate 5 star property located in Beaulieu, close to Bucklers Hard.…

      0.96 miles away
    3. The Master Builders at Bucklers Hard

      With beautiful views over the Beaulieu River and set at the end of the grassy street that…

      1.09 miles away
    1. The Shipwrights

      The Shipwrights is a stunning character Georgian terrace house, which sits close to the…

      1.09 miles away
    2. Tree Tops

      Surrounded by woods on the banks of the Beaulieu River, Tree Tops makes the most of its…

      2.06 miles away
    3. Montagu Arms Hotel

      The Montague Arms is a stunning 17th century Country House Hotel set in the heart of the…

      2.75 miles away
    4. Oak Tree Cottage, Beaulieu

      Oak Tree Cottage is a charming property featuring a beautiful mezzanine bedroom looking…

      3.05 miles away
    5. Four Seasons B&B

      Set in a quiet residential area close to good transport links across the south. Bedrooms…

      3.39 miles away
    6. Meg’s

      Nestled in the garden of a lovely country house is this charming one bedroom single…

      3.49 miles away
    7. Kelmscott

      Opposite picturesque Hatchet Pond, lies Kelmscott, a large dog friendly family house…

      3.59 miles away
    8. Old Stables Cottage

      This enchanting one bedroom cottage has direct access to open forest. Old Stables Cottage…

      3.74 miles away
    9. Little Broom

      Nestled opposite open forest in the quiet village location of East Boldre, Little Broom…

      3.86 miles away
    10. Carriage House Cottage

      Carriage House Cottage is a haven for nature and animal lovers due to its fabulous rural…

      3.93 miles away
    11. Quantock Moor

      Situated on the edge of the New Forest Park, Quantock Moor is a comfortable ‘home from…

      4.01 miles away
    12. The Coach House

      Once upon a time this Victorian House was a local rectory. More recently this Coach House…

      4.07 miles away
    13. Sowley Gate House

      Have you ever wanted to holiday in a place where you have your own private foreshore,…

      4.09 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles