Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

Summer Lane
Exbury
Hampshire
SO45 1AZ

Add Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1235 reviews1235 reviews

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Share this with

x

Check availability for Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Opening Times

Open (see note below) (14 Mar 2020 - 20 Dec 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00*
Open (see note below) (14 Mar 2021 - 1 Nov 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:30*

* Important Information: Exbury Gardens is able to stay open during the November 2020 lockdown, due to government guidelines advising that gardens can remain open to the public, so long as special measures are taken to reduce the potential risk of infection. Before you plan your visit, please familiarise yourself with the new booking procedure as entry times are now staggered and all tickets must be purchased online in advance. Exbury Gardens are also limiting visitors to 500 per day, to ensure social distancing can be maintained. For information on how to visit Exbury, please visit Exbury Garden's website: www.exbury.co.uk/covid-19_tips

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Road Directions

Exbury's postcode for satnavs is SO45 1AZ. Exit M27 westbound at junction 2. Head south on A326 until you see brown tourism signs for Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway. Parking is free and charging for electric vehicles is also available.

Public Transport Directions

By bus (and foot): Take the 112 from Lymington, Hythe or Dibden Purlieu and alight at Hill Top Gate. Exbury is roughly a 45-minute walk (2.4 miles) south on Exbury Road and Summer Lane. During the summer months you can also take the New Forest Tour Bus (green route) which stops inside Exbury's car park every hour.

By train: The closest train stations are Brockenhurst and Ashurst, which is roughly a 20-minute taxi ride to Exbury.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£8.00 per ticket
Child£3.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Hide Facilities

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2020
  • Excellent
    633
  • Very Good
    399
  • Average
    118
  • Poor
    57
  • Terrible
    28

Recent Reviews:

  • PhiSwit
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Wonderful, peaceful space.
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 13th November 2020
    These are absolutely magical gardens. So peaceful and full of interest. Totally dog and child friendly we had a wonderful day. The colour in the garden is amazing, even in November. This garden is... Read full review
  • lorae846
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Day out.
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 22nd November 2020
    Lovely gardens, nice walk and beautiful scenery. Allows dogs. The only thing the signs aren’t as accurate at the moment. Might be because of COVID-19, however we did have fun finding the little walks... Read full review
  • Elaine B
    Poole, United Kingdom
    Stunning gardens and spooky ghost train
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 23rd November 2020
    We visited for the first time in half term for the Halloween event. We really enjoyed walking through the gardens and filling in our activity booklet and we loved the ghost train! Stunning gardens, I... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. The Old Barn

    The Old Barn is a spacious barn conversion for a couple. The light and airy lounge has…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Clobb Copse Cottage

    Clobb Copse is an immaculate 5 star property located in Beaulieu, close to Bucklers Hard.…

    0.96 miles away
  3. The Master Builders at Bucklers Hard

    With beautiful views over the Beaulieu River and set at the end of the grassy street that…

    1.09 miles away
  1. The Shipwrights

    The Shipwrights is a stunning character Georgian terrace house, which sits close to the…

    1.09 miles away
  2. Tree Tops

    Surrounded by woods on the banks of the Beaulieu River, Tree Tops makes the most of its…

    2.06 miles away
  3. Montagu Arms Hotel

    The Montague Arms is a stunning 17th century Country House Hotel set in the heart of the…

    2.75 miles away
  4. Oak Tree Cottage, Beaulieu

    Oak Tree Cottage is a charming property featuring a beautiful mezzanine bedroom looking…

    3.05 miles away
  5. Four Seasons B&B

    Set in a quiet residential area close to good transport links across the south. Bedrooms…

    3.39 miles away
  6. Meg’s

    Nestled in the garden of a lovely country house is this charming one bedroom single…

    3.49 miles away
  7. Kelmscott

    Opposite picturesque Hatchet Pond, lies Kelmscott, a large dog friendly family house…

    3.59 miles away
  8. Old Stables Cottage

    This enchanting one bedroom cottage has direct access to open forest. Old Stables Cottage…

    3.74 miles away
  9. Little Broom

    Nestled opposite open forest in the quiet village location of East Boldre, Little Broom…

    3.86 miles away
  10. Carriage House Cottage

    Carriage House Cottage is a haven for nature and animal lovers due to its fabulous rural…

    3.93 miles away
  11. Quantock Moor

    Situated on the edge of the New Forest Park, Quantock Moor is a comfortable ‘home from…

    4.01 miles away
  12. The Coach House

    Once upon a time this Victorian House was a local rectory. More recently this Coach House…

    4.07 miles away
  13. Sowley Gate House

    Have you ever wanted to holiday in a place where you have your own private foreshore,…

    4.09 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles