To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

Summer Lane
Exbury
Hampshire
SO45 1AZ

Add Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1162 reviews1162 reviews

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Share this with

x

Check availability for Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Opening Times

Closed until further notice (see note below) (14 Mar 2020 - 1 Nov 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:30*

* Important Information: Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway is now closed until further notice. The health and wellbeing of their staff and visitors is paramount and, like other major garden attractions, they believe this action is necessary to help restrict the spread of coronavirus. They will be in touch with anyone who has booked to visit or bought a ticket. 

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Road Directions

Exbury's postcode for satnavs is SO45 1AZ. Exit M27 westbound at junction 2. Head south on A326 until you see brown tourism signs for Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway. Parking is free and charging for electric vehicles is also available.

Public Transport Directions

By bus (and foot): Take the 112 from Lymington, Hythe or Dibden Purlieu and alight at Hill Top Gate. Exbury is roughly a 45-minute walk (2.4 miles) south on Exbury Road and Summer Lane. During the summer months you can also take the New Forest Tour Bus (green route) which stops inside Exbury's car park every hour.

By train: The closest train stations are Brockenhurst and Ashurst, which is roughly a 20-minute taxi ride to Exbury.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£12.50 per ticket
Adult with Gift Aid£13.75 per ticket
Child£4.50 per ticket
Child with Gift Aid£4.95 per ticket
Family£29.00 per ticket
Family with Gift Aid£31.90 per ticket
Railway£5.50 per ticket

Family tickets are for 2 adults and up to 3 children. Under 3s free.

Membership available from £45!

Hide Facilities

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    585
  • Very Good
    387
  • Average
    110
  • Poor
    53
  • Terrible
    27

Recent Reviews:

  • Nicola M
    Dibden Purlieu, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Christmas Special
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 15th December 2019
    Had a great day out at the Christmas Fayre. Managed to get tickets for the train at a small cost but was worth it. Christmas market was excellent as was the service in general. Looking forward to... Read full review
  • P3986FYricharda
    Romsey, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    A perfect quiet stroll on a Friday morning
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 13th March 2020
    Had a tour of the garden today with a small group and the head gardener, Tom. A perfect informal chat about the garden and the current plans. Great, followed by a cup of tea in Mr Eddy's , very... Read full review
  • Kay A
    Beautiful Gardens shame about the catering
    2 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 14th March 2020
    This is a lovely garden and should be a full day of enjoyable exploring. But the catering does not come up to scratch. This is the second time I have been there and been less than impressed, last... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. The Old Barn

    The Old Barn is a spacious barn conversion for a couple. The light and airy lounge has…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Clobb Copse Cottage

    Clobb Copse is an immaculate 5 star property located in Beaulieu, close to Bucklers Hard.…

    0.96 miles away
  3. The Master Builders at Bucklers Hard

    With beautiful views over the Beaulieu River and set at the end of the grassy street that…

    1.09 miles away
  1. The Shipwrights

    The Shipwrights is a stunning character Georgian terrace house, which sits close to the…

    1.09 miles away
  2. Tree Tops

    Surrounded by woods on the banks of the Beaulieu River, Tree Tops makes the most of its…

    2.06 miles away
  3. Montagu Arms Hotel

    The Montague Arms is a stunning 17th century Country House Hotel set in the heart of the…

    2.75 miles away
  4. Oak Tree Cottage, Beaulieu

    Oak Tree Cottage is a charming property featuring a beautiful mezzanine bedroom looking…

    3.05 miles away
  5. Four Seasons B&B

    Set in a quiet residential area close to good transport links across the south. Bedrooms…

    3.39 miles away
  6. Meg’s

    Nestled in the garden of a lovely country house is this charming one bedroom single…

    3.49 miles away
  7. Kelmscott

    Opposite picturesque Hatchet Pond, lies Kelmscott, a large dog friendly family house…

    3.59 miles away
  8. Old Stables Cottage

    This enchanting one bedroom cottage has direct access to open forest. Old Stables Cottage…

    3.74 miles away
  9. Little Broom

    Nestled opposite open forest in the quiet village location of East Boldre, Little Broom…

    3.86 miles away
  10. Carriage House Cottage

    Carriage House Cottage is a haven for nature and animal lovers due to its fabulous rural…

    3.93 miles away
  11. Quantock Moor

    Situated on the edge of the New Forest Park, Quantock Moor is a comfortable ‘home from…

    4.01 miles away
  12. The Coach House

    Once upon a time this Victorian House was a local rectory. More recently this Coach House…

    4.07 miles away
  13. Sowley Gate House

    Have you ever wanted to holiday in a place where you have your own private foreshore,…

    4.09 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles