Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

Summer Lane
Exbury
Hampshire
SO45 1AZ

Add Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1337 reviews1337 reviews

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Share this with

x

Check availability for Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Opening Times

Open (19 Mar 2022 - 30 Oct 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:30

* Four-legged friends are welcome at Exbury and can even ride the train! They have water bowls, dog bins and even sell dog-friendly ice cream in Mr Eddy’s Restaurant.

Whether you’re visiting for a quiet riverside walk, a delightful family day out or to admire their unique plants, a fantastic day can be had by all at Exbury!

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Road Directions

Exbury's postcode for satnavs is SO45 1AZ. Exit M27 westbound at junction 2. Head south on A326 until you see brown tourism signs for Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway. Parking is free and charging for electric vehicles is also available.

Public Transport Directions

By bus (and foot): Take the 112 from Lymington, Hythe or Dibden Purlieu and alight at Hill Top Gate. Exbury is roughly a 45-minute walk (2.4 miles) south on Exbury Road and Summer Lane. During the summer months you can also take the New Forest Tour Bus (green route) which stops inside Exbury's car park every hour.

By train: The closest train stations are Brockenhurst and Ashurst, which is roughly a 20-minute taxi ride to Exbury.

Events

Sunday, 3rd July 2022 - Sunday, 3rd July 2022

Tuesday, 16th August 2022 - Tuesday, 16th August 2022

Devoted to Dogs DayDevoted to Dogs Day: 20% Discount for Dog Owners at Exbury GardensExbury Gardens is offering visitors who bring their four-legged friends to Exbury a discount of 20% on gardens admission. There will also be a fun-filled dog show with family-friendly categories like 'waggliest tail' and 'cutest nose'. Have a go at the dog adventure course and join in with a dog…
more info

Saturday, 16th July 2022 - Sunday, 18th September 2022

Look Twice Artists Exhibition at Exbury GardensLook Twice Artists Exhibition at Exbury GardensView a unique collection of art inspired by the local area. Local artists' group Look Twice will be exhibiting at Exbury throughout the summer. The 8 artists draw their inspiration from the New Forest, local beaches and harbours, as well as well-known landmarks including Exbury Gardens.
more info

Saturday, 23rd July 2022 - Saturday, 23rd July 2022

Saturday, 6th August 2022 - Saturday, 6th August 2022

Bushcraft at Exbury GardensBushcraft at Exbury GardensJoin Exbury for two-hour family bushcraft sessions, led by Sunrise Bushcraft. You'll get the chance to take part in a range of bushcraft activities including den building, wood carving and toasting marshmallows on the campfire.
more info

Monday, 25th July 2022 - Monday, 25th July 2022

Tuesday, 2nd August 2022 - Tuesday, 2nd August 2022

Wednesday, 10th August 2022 - Wednesday, 10th August 2022

Thursday, 18th August 2022 - Thursday, 18th August 2022

Friday, 26th August 2022 - Friday, 26th August 2022

Meet, Pet & Ride Donkeys at Exbury GardensDonkey Day at Exbury GardensBack by popular demand, the lovely people from Kelly's Donkeys are returning to Exbury with their beautiful donkeys. You can choose to have a photo taken when you meet the donkeys or go for a gentle ride in the gardens.
more info

Wednesday, 27th July 2022 - Wednesday, 27th July 2022

Monday, 1st August 2022 - Monday, 1st August 2022

Thursday, 11th August 2022 - Thursday, 11th August 2022

Monday, 15th August 2022 - Monday, 15th August 2022

Wednesday, 24th August 2022 - Wednesday, 24th August 2022

Make a Mini Garden at Exbury GardensMake a Mini Garden at Exbury GardensWith supervision from one of the Exbury team, you can create your own miniature garden in a pot to take home. Exbury will supply all the materials needed to plant your little garden and even offer a little bit of Exbury 'know-how' as you choose how to accessorise your creation.
more info

Friday, 29th July 2022 - Friday, 29th July 2022

Wednesday, 3rd August 2022 - Wednesday, 3rd August 2022

Monday, 22nd August 2022 - Monday, 22nd August 2022

Bug Hotel makingMake a Bug Hotel at Exbury GardensJoin a member of the Exbury team for these fun and educational family workshops. Exbury will lend you the tools and supply all the materials you need to make a bug hotel to take home and provide some useful information on the bugs you might attract.
more info

Saturday, 30th July 2022 - Saturday, 30th July 2022

Chapterhouse Theatre Company Presents Cinderella at Exbury GardensChapterhouse Theatre Company Presents Cinderella at Exbury GardensIn an enchanted kingdom in a faraway land magical creatures and fairy godmothers come together to tell the best loved of all fairytales.
more info

Monday, 8th August 2022 - Monday, 8th August 2022

Tuesday, 23rd August 2022 - Tuesday, 23rd August 2022

Falconry Day at Exbury GardensFalconry Day at Exbury GardensExbury Gardens is very excited to be joined by Toby Puddle of South Wilts Falconry this summer, with a falconry day specially designed to showcase a beautiful selection of birds of prey.
more info

Sunday, 14th August 2022 - Sunday, 14th August 2022

Chapterhouse Theatre Company Presents Pride and Prejudice at Exbury GardensChapterhouse Theatre Company Presents Pride and Prejudice at Exbury GardensTake a step back in time as we meet Elizabeth Bennett and her sisters. Whilst their interfering mother engineers various courtships, Elizabeth and Jane must pursue their own quest for true love.
more info

Friday, 19th August 2022 - Saturday, 20th August 2022

21st Century Events Presents The Festival of Music at Exbury Gardens21st Century Events Presents The Festival of Music at Exbury GardensExbury Gardens in association with 21st Century Events and Chapterhouse Theatre Company presents an exhilarating festival of music, featuring some of the UK's finest music tribute acts.
more info

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult (No Gift Aid)£13.50 per ticket
Adult Gift Aid£14.85 per ticket
Child (No Gift Aid)£5.00 per ticket
Child Gift Aid£5.50 per ticket
Railway£5.50 per ticket

Under 3s - Free

Hide Facilities

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2022
  • Excellent
    686
  • Very Good
    427
  • Average
    127
  • Poor
    62
  • Terrible
    35

Recent Reviews:

  • Manny-C
    Brimpton, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Beautiful gardens and a wonderful place for a gorgeous walk.
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 12th June 2022
    Clearly mid June is a little late to see the best of the gardens, but they remain magnificent and are a joy to visit. The train trip, on the beautiful train is an added bonus (and with great... Read full review
  • adrianvO9560VE
    United Kingdom
    Railway trip
    4 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 21st June 2022
    Our trip was a freebie funded by our investment managers. It was great fun. We only travelled on the railway (my wife is awaiting a hip replacement operation and is not mobile), but we enjoyed it... Read full review
  • G G
    Bishops Stortford, United Kingdom
    Beautful gardens
    4 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 23rd June 2022
    Beatiful gardens probably best seen in the late spring but a lovely place to explore at any time. Spent the majority of the day there and didn't manage to see all of it. Lunch was the only... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. The Old Barn

    The Old Barn is a spacious barn conversion for a couple. The light and airy lounge has…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Clobb Copse Cottage

    Clobb Copse is an immaculate 5 star property located in Beaulieu, close to Bucklers Hard.…

    0.96 miles away
  3. The Master Builders at Bucklers Hard

    With beautiful views over the Beaulieu River and set at the end of the grassy street that…

    1.09 miles away
  1. The Shipwrights

    The Shipwrights is a stunning character Georgian terrace house, which sits close to the…

    1.09 miles away
  2. Tree Tops

    Surrounded by woods on the banks of the Beaulieu River, Tree Tops makes the most of its…

    2.06 miles away
  3. Montagu Arms Hotel

    The Montague Arms is a stunning 17th century Country House Hotel set in the heart of the…

    2.75 miles away
  4. Four Seasons B&B

    Set in a quiet residential area close to good transport links across the south. Bedrooms…

    3.39 miles away
  5. Meg’s

    Nestled in the garden of a lovely country house is this charming one bedroom single…

    3.49 miles away
  6. Kelmscott

    Opposite picturesque Hatchet Pond, lies Kelmscott, a large dog friendly family house…

    3.59 miles away
  7. Old Stables Cottage

    This enchanting one bedroom cottage has direct access to open forest. Old Stables Cottage…

    3.74 miles away
  8. Carriage House Cottage

    Carriage House Cottage is a haven for nature and animal lovers due to its fabulous rural…

    3.93 miles away
  9. Sowley Gate House

    Have you ever wanted to holiday in a place where you have your own private foreshore,…

    4.09 miles away
  10. 1 Heath View

    This well-appointed country cottage opposite open forest in the quiet village of East…

    4.15 miles away
  11. The Maples Guest House

    The Maples, a Visit England four star, Breakfast Award winning seven bedroom bed and…

    4.72 miles away
  12. 45ft Motor Cruiser

    The accommodation offers 1 double bedroom with ensuite toilet and shower plus a twin…

    5.03 miles away
  13. The Prince Consort

    The Prince Consort is a beautiful Grade 2 listed building that lies in the heart of…

    5.44 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles