Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

Summer Lane
Exbury
Hampshire
SO45 1AZ

Add Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1309 reviews1309 reviews

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Share this with

x

Check availability for Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Opening Times

Open (29 Mar 2021 - 14 Nov 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:30

* Last admission 4.30pm, will close at dusk if earlier. The last steam train will usually depart at 3pm. Steam Railway opening times may differ from those above due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Exbury Gardens will now open to the public for the spring season on Monday 29th March. We are taking the government guidance very seriously and hope that, in delaying for just a few weeks, we will be helping to protect both our staff and visitors. For the same reasons, the opening date of Exbury’s steam railway will now Monday 12th April. We would like to thank visitors for their patience and support at this time, and look forward to welcoming them back in time to see Exbury’s world-famous displays of rhododendrons and azaleas in April and May.

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Road Directions

Exbury's postcode for satnavs is SO45 1AZ. Exit M27 westbound at junction 2. Head south on A326 until you see brown tourism signs for Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway. Parking is free and charging for electric vehicles is also available.

Public Transport Directions

By bus (and foot): Take the 112 from Lymington, Hythe or Dibden Purlieu and alight at Hill Top Gate. Exbury is roughly a 45-minute walk (2.4 miles) south on Exbury Road and Summer Lane. During the summer months you can also take the New Forest Tour Bus (green route) which stops inside Exbury's car park every hour.

By train: The closest train stations are Brockenhurst and Ashurst, which is roughly a 20-minute taxi ride to Exbury.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult (No Gift Aid)£13.00 per ticket
Adult Gift Aid£14.30 per ticket
Child (No Gift Aid)£4.50 per ticket
Child Gift Aid£4.95 per ticket
Railway£5.50 per ticket

Under 3s - Free

Hide Facilities

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2021
  • Excellent
    671
  • Very Good
    418
  • Average
    125
  • Poor
    61
  • Terrible
    34

Recent Reviews:

  • Natalie S
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    2021 Christmas Market AVOID
    1 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 7th December 2021
    Dec 2021 We went for the Christmas market with apparently 100 market stalls. Travelled a long way because of the hype online £4.50 for around 30 stalls absolute waste of money. False advertising... Read full review
  • chloeeS7910YA
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    123
    1 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 11th December 2021
    The gardens are beautiful but the cafe was the worst jacket potatoe ever Cold and rock hard where they had not heated it the butter could not melt where the potatoe was so cold My partners chips... Read full review
  • Paul T
    Waterlooville, United Kingdom
    Brilliant Garden walks but Christmas Market very poor
    2 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 28th December 2021
    We were very excited to attend the Christmas Market but found very few stalls to extend our visit more that 1 hour. I can only think a lot of traders did not attend due to Covid, which if they... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. The Old Barn

    The Old Barn is a spacious barn conversion for a couple. The light and airy lounge has…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Clobb Copse Cottage

    Clobb Copse is an immaculate 5 star property located in Beaulieu, close to Bucklers Hard.…

    0.96 miles away
  3. The Master Builders at Bucklers Hard

    With beautiful views over the Beaulieu River and set at the end of the grassy street that…

    1.09 miles away
  1. The Shipwrights

    The Shipwrights is a stunning character Georgian terrace house, which sits close to the…

    1.09 miles away
  2. Tree Tops

    Surrounded by woods on the banks of the Beaulieu River, Tree Tops makes the most of its…

    2.06 miles away
  3. Montagu Arms Hotel

    The Montague Arms is a stunning 17th century Country House Hotel set in the heart of the…

    2.75 miles away
  4. Four Seasons B&B

    Set in a quiet residential area close to good transport links across the south. Bedrooms…

    3.39 miles away
  5. Meg’s

    Nestled in the garden of a lovely country house is this charming one bedroom single…

    3.49 miles away
  6. Kelmscott

    Opposite picturesque Hatchet Pond, lies Kelmscott, a large dog friendly family house…

    3.59 miles away
  7. Old Stables Cottage

    This enchanting one bedroom cottage has direct access to open forest. Old Stables Cottage…

    3.74 miles away
  8. Carriage House Cottage

    Carriage House Cottage is a haven for nature and animal lovers due to its fabulous rural…

    3.93 miles away
  9. The Coach House

    Once upon a time this Victorian House was a local rectory. More recently this Coach House…

    4.07 miles away
  10. Sowley Gate House

    Have you ever wanted to holiday in a place where you have your own private foreshore,…

    4.09 miles away
  11. 1 Heath View

    This well-appointed country cottage opposite open forest in the quiet village of East…

    4.15 miles away
  12. Sylvan Lee

    Situated right on the open forest at East End, this dog friendly detached family house is…

    4.17 miles away
  13. The Maples Guest House

    The Maples, a Visit England four star, Breakfast Award winning seven bedroom bed and…

    4.72 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles