Exbury Gardens in the New Forest

Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway

Summer Lane
Exbury
Hampshire
SO45 1AZ

Add Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1237 reviews1237 reviews

Tel: +44 023 8089 1203

Share this with

x

Check availability for Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

Opening Times

Open (29 Mar 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:30

* Last admission 4.30pm, will close at dusk if earlier. The last steam train will usually depart at 3pm. Steam Railway opening times may differ from those above due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Exbury Gardens will now open to the public for the spring season on Monday 29th March. We are taking the government guidance very seriously and hope that, in delaying for just a few weeks, we will be helping to protect both our staff and visitors. For the same reasons, the opening date of Exbury’s steam railway will now Monday 12th April. We would like to thank visitors for their patience and support at this time, and look forward to welcoming them back in time to see Exbury’s world-famous displays of rhododendrons and azaleas in April and May.

Map & Directions

Click to Activate

Road Directions

Exbury's postcode for satnavs is SO45 1AZ. Exit M27 westbound at junction 2. Head south on A326 until you see brown tourism signs for Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway. Parking is free and charging for electric vehicles is also available.

Public Transport Directions

By bus (and foot): Take the 112 from Lymington, Hythe or Dibden Purlieu and alight at Hill Top Gate. Exbury is roughly a 45-minute walk (2.4 miles) south on Exbury Road and Summer Lane. During the summer months you can also take the New Forest Tour Bus (green route) which stops inside Exbury's car park every hour.

By train: The closest train stations are Brockenhurst and Ashurst, which is roughly a 20-minute taxi ride to Exbury.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult (No Gift Aid)£13.00 per ticket
Adult Gift Aid£14.30 per ticket
Child (No Gift Aid)£4.50 per ticket
Child Gift Aid£4.95 per ticket
Railway£5.50 per ticket

Under 3s - Free

Hide Facilities

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2020
  • Excellent
    634
  • Very Good
    399
  • Average
    119
  • Poor
    57
  • Terrible
    28

Recent Reviews:

  • Elaine B
    Poole, United Kingdom
    Stunning gardens and spooky ghost train
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 23rd November 2020
    We visited for the first time in half term for the Halloween event. We really enjoyed walking through the gardens and filling in our activity booklet and we loved the ghost train! Stunning gardens, I... Read full review
  • jamescG6945ZX
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Walking tour
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 12th December 2020
    Even in these difficult times Exbury has something different to offer, peaceful and tranquil setting totally stunning gardens that whilst man made has a natural quality that is hard to beat. Easy to... Read full review
  • Elinamic
    London, United Kingdom
    Better to visit them during the spring or summer
    3 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 19th December 2020
    We visited Exbury Gardens during winter and we were a bit disappointed. We felt that the price was not worth it considering that there was not much to see during that time of the year. Also, because... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. The Old Barn

    The Old Barn is a spacious barn conversion for a couple. The light and airy lounge has…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Clobb Copse Cottage

    Clobb Copse is an immaculate 5 star property located in Beaulieu, close to Bucklers Hard.…

    0.96 miles away
  3. The Master Builders at Bucklers Hard

    With beautiful views over the Beaulieu River and set at the end of the grassy street that…

    1.09 miles away
  1. The Shipwrights

    The Shipwrights is a stunning character Georgian terrace house, which sits close to the…

    1.09 miles away
  2. Tree Tops

    Surrounded by woods on the banks of the Beaulieu River, Tree Tops makes the most of its…

    2.06 miles away
  3. Montagu Arms Hotel

    The Montague Arms is a stunning 17th century Country House Hotel set in the heart of the…

    2.75 miles away
  4. Oak Tree Cottage, Beaulieu

    Oak Tree Cottage is a charming property featuring a beautiful mezzanine bedroom looking…

    3.05 miles away
  5. Four Seasons B&B

    Set in a quiet residential area close to good transport links across the south. Bedrooms…

    3.39 miles away
  6. Meg’s

    Nestled in the garden of a lovely country house is this charming one bedroom single…

    3.49 miles away
  7. Kelmscott

    Opposite picturesque Hatchet Pond, lies Kelmscott, a large dog friendly family house…

    3.59 miles away
  8. Old Stables Cottage

    This enchanting one bedroom cottage has direct access to open forest. Old Stables Cottage…

    3.74 miles away
  9. Little Broom

    Nestled opposite open forest in the quiet village location of East Boldre, Little Broom…

    3.86 miles away
  10. Carriage House Cottage

    Carriage House Cottage is a haven for nature and animal lovers due to its fabulous rural…

    3.93 miles away
  11. Quantock Moor

    Situated on the edge of the New Forest Park, Quantock Moor is a comfortable ‘home from…

    4.01 miles away
  12. The Coach House

    Once upon a time this Victorian House was a local rectory. More recently this Coach House…

    4.07 miles away
  13. Sowley Gate House

    Have you ever wanted to holiday in a place where you have your own private foreshore,…

    4.09 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles